There was an error in this gadget

5.30.2011

For Daydreamers Only!

Recently I find myself talking a lot of craps. Yeah! I try to lose that dead-serious face of mine and it's hard ya know. It's hard to be funny. I don't have that sense of humour especially with strangers; some might say I'm haughty. Well, it's true.. =P


But now I'm changing that attitude in an optimistic way: through daydreaming.. Well, I'm writing this for those who like to daydream - something that most of us thought, "IT'S BULLSHIT!". Haha Yup! It did. I would say yes to that - sometimes!


Why I am saying that? LOL, I'm a daydreamer at certain times. (I don't do that in lecture. That's a real bullshit..). Before I close my eyes each day, I'll take a few minutes, flying to imagination world that I creates. It's not a simple world. It's real. That why I'm not a mere daydreamer okay.


What I do is, I turn what I turn everything that I know in the real world into imagination. One day I became a doctor (I hope so, insya-Allah): knowledgeable, skillful, caring, friendly and humorous. Haha I imagined patients with a certain kind of sickness and with the real symptoms and signs (of course I must read to know these). So , I treated him nicely like a good doctor and I gave him the right prescription as it was a reality. I took my times to explain him what Do's and Don'ts. It was fun! Learning through imagination. I could refresh what I learnt through daydreaming.. and I think I can change my dead-serious attitude by picturing myself smiling... =D


So, I'm advising us all, daydreamers, why don't we take daydreaming seriously, and turn it into something meaningful. For example, we're learning a new language, we can imagine that we are talking to someone in the language. Imagine anything that can help we learn that language; just to make our daydream worthful... right?


HAPPY DAYDREAMING!! 

5.25.2011

DRIVE Yourself!

Just finished reading DRIVE by Daniel H. Pink. It was a superb book and now I'm reading another Pink's, A WHOLE NEW MIND. What is said by Pink in Drive is really, surprisingly true. Our society is already entering a whole new era where motivation comes from the heart (Pink uses Motivation 3.0 in describing this old but surprisingly simple truth about what motivates us) instead of external rewards (which is called carrot-and-stick system)


I'm not writing about the whole book but I'd like to relate the idea of DRIVE in everyday life. On of the idea is mastery is like asymptote. Mastery is the desire to get better and better. We can get better but will never achieve perfection. Our purpose; should be something that is not 'fixed' like, I wanna be rich. Rich means I got one billion in my account bank. Instead, our purpose should be like this, I wanna be rich as rich as I can. With that, the hunger, the passion will not be put off as we reaches our objective. That is why education system nowaday is bad. Getting 100% in exam is perfect then we do not need to know more than that to get better because we've reached the highest score we can; which is not true because learning is like flying to the Sun. Reaching the Sun means death. =D


When I entered pre-medicine in UiTM, I was astonished by the learning method emphasized which is the Problem-based Learning(PBL) because we learnt what we want to learn. It wasn't about solving the problem (which is fixed), but it was about getting the knowledge as much as we can (the purpose is never-ending). I like Prof. Harbindar words, 'There is no boundary in PBL. You learn as much as you want..' It's like asymptote, didn't it? =D

View Image